M.Pharm Course Duration, Eligibility, Admission, Top Colleges, Best Jobs, and Salary 2022

M.Pharm Course is a two-year postgraduate degree course in the pharmaceutical Science field. This course has several grateful subjects which cover chemical compounds and medicines that can be useful for the healthcare purposes such as Pharmacology, Pharmaceutics, etc.

Master of Pharmacy degree holders has great knowledge about theoretical, practical, technical, researched, traditional and modern medicines. A person with an M.Pharm degree is as knowledgeable as a physician with a year of experience.

They are not involved in only research and development areas. M.Pharm students also engaged with marketing, drug regulations, sales, quality control and quality assurance, health care development with drugs and food development administration.

India Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF) reported that on Best Pharma Companies In India 2022, it is expected that India will be the among top three largest pharmaceutical markets worldwide. India serves medicines all over 200 countries with a major market in the US.

What is M.Pharm Course?

M Pharm full form ‘Master of Pharmacy’ is the standard master’s degree program in the pharmacy field. This m pharm course duration is two years with 4-semesters. This is highly career-oriented and gives a great opportunity for students who want to pursue research in the pharma industry.

The interested students after completion of the B Pharmacy course from any college approved by PCI are eligible to admission into the M.Pharm course year. That’s why you have to take some entrance exams, some of the popularise the GPAT Exam.

GPAT 2022 exam enables the student’s M Pharm admission into Government or Private colleges with scholarships. The candidates who are not qualifying GPAT Exam can admission into private M Pharmacy colleges but don’t get scholarships.

M.Pharm Course Duration, Eligibility, Admission, Top Colleges, Best Jobs, and Salary
M.Pharm Course Details

Highlights of M.Pharm Course

ParametersParticulars
Course NameMaster of Pharmacy
Short FormM.Pharm
Course LevelPostgraduate
DurationTwo Years
Age LimitNo Age Limit
Minimum Score Required50% or More Marks in Graduation
Admission ProcessMerit based or Entrance Exam
Exam TypeFour Semester in Two Years
Entrance ExamGPAT, NIPER,
Average Course FeesINR 40000 to 3 Lakhs Per Semester
Top RecruitersLupin, GSK, Novartis, Ranbaxy, Sun Pharmaceuticals, Merck
Career FieldGovernment Hospitals, Private Hospitals, Clinical Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Industries
Job OptionScientists, Health Care Associate, Analytical Chemistry, Clinical Research Associate, Pharmacologist, Medical Coding
Average SalaryINR 3 Lakhs to INR 7 Lakhs

Quick Facts About M.Pharm Course

M Pharm is an advanced degree course in the pharmaceutical industry. The students gain academic knowledge with strong analytical practical skills. Which provides the students to understand the manufacturing of the medicines and their reactions in the human body.

Therefore, this course is highly pursued by the students as it has been considered as the most respectable job field today.

Required Skills For Master of Pharmacy

There is the basic skill set for M.Pharm Course aspirants:

  • Adaptation ability to dynamic situations.
  • Communication Skills with Interpersonal Skills.
  • Curiosity and Persuasive Skills.
  • Determination and Consistency Skills.
  • Barriers Skills like Production, Marketing, and Organizing.
  • Sharp Memory and Wicked Knowledge Skills.
  • Therapeutic and Counseling Skills.
  • Science Wizard and Technical Skills.
  • Medical Writing and Ethics.

Why do you study M.Pharm Course

M Pharmacy Courses is the most popular degree course in India. A maximum number of students after completion of the B. Pharmacy course admission in M.Pharm course. There are plenty of benefits for the study of M Pharm course in Canada.

There some benefits about m pharm course are given below:

• M.Pharm Course provides a great placement opportunity. The students may be placed in government jobs, private company jobs, chemical industry jobs, and other sectors area jobs.

• To gain the depth knowledge about pharmaceutical drugs and their productions, utilisation, and handling the course is very helpful.

• M.Pharm course includes major subjects which give a lot of knowledge and make the students advanced in medical sciences. The major students are pharmacology, pharmaceutical, organic chemistry, Biotechnology etc.

• The students can also join pharmaceutical companies and industries for research purposes. Depending upon research activities such as Research Associate, Research Assistant, Scientists. They earn salaries according to their pay scale.

• After pursuing the M.Pharm Course students can open their venture where they can carry out various research activities in private labs.

Who should opted for M.Pharm Course

The students who can opt for the M.Pharm course are:

• The candidates who like to study medicinal drugs and scientific research can opted an M.Pharm Course.

• After pursuing the B Pharmacy 4 years program candidates are interested to study with respectful loving M.Pharm course is the best option.

• This required sharp memory, high-level patients with adaptation power in dynamic situations.

• The candidates having excellent communication skills and interaction with people with patients can opt for the most popular course M.Pharm.

Preparation Tips for M.Pharm Course

Here we provide some important useful preparation tips which will be helpful for your M. Pharm Course study.

• Make a Plan:- The students need to make an effective plan for the M.Pharm Course study, Which will help them with a clear idea about course details.

• Time Management:- It is a special skill for the students which makes the students perfect for course time management.

• Revision:- Revise the concepts and each topic very helpful to the candidates to learn during the course. This makes it the students very easy to prepare at the examination time.

• Practices:- Practice makes perfect the students. What you learn at one time doesn’t matter, when you practice more and more these things. It will be easier than others things. Practice plays a key role to prepare for any examination.

Admission Process of M.Pharm Course

M.Pharm Course admission process depends mainly on the entrance exam. Then the basis of marks acquired by the students is called for interview respective colleges which were chosen by the students earlier. This process varies from Institute to Institute and university to university.

M.Pharm Admission in 2022

• At first, students select the college where they want to take admission. Then check the entrance exam organized by the Colleges for M Pharm degree course admission.

• The students then appear for the entrance exam. It must be important to get a good score. Because it will help the admission to the colleges.

• In India, each M.Pharm colleges have its cut-off marks based on which students are admitted. If the student good Score in the entrance exam and clears the cut-off, they will proceed to the next step for admission.

• In counselling, round students are allotted a seat of the college of their choice. Some of the College’s direct admission students depend on their entrance exam scores.

How to get admission into top M.Pharm colleges

In our country, a lot of M. Pharm colleges are there. All the colleges are not the same compared with the study and teaching facility. So it is a good decision to take admission in top colleges for the M.Pharm course.

Below are some facts that always keep in mind:

• The entrance exam which will you appear to try to get a good score. Because a decent score is secure to get admission in top colleges.

• Then be well prepared for further rounds. The college will take the interview in the next round, you must be well prepared.

• Various admission related dates like submissions of examination form date, examination date, etc always keep in mind.

• It is very urgent to start to prepare 1 year or 6 months before the nomination appears. Because it helps to gain a lot of knowledge, self-confidence about M. Pharm course which also leads to good Score in the entrance exam.

Eligibility Criteria for M.Pharm Course

M.Pharm Course Eligibility Criteria are:

• The students after pursuing more than 50% marks in B.Pharm (Bachelor of Pharmacy) of any recognised University or Institute are eligible for admission into the m.pharm course.

• GPAT is an All India Examination to be conducted by AICTE, New Delhi. The students have to attend this entrance exam and good scoring students will have passed and go through the interview for admission.

• Some Colleges consider a minimum of 60% marks required for admission to the M. Pharmacy program like Amity University.

M.Pharm (Master of Pharmacy) Entrance Exam

Entrance Exams are the only one way normally to enter any top M.Pharm colleges in whole over India. GPAT is the most popular entrance exam to admission in the M.Pharm program.

Most of the colleges in India admit students through a GPAT entrance exam score basis. Some colleges and state board conducted their entrance exam test separately.

Below is the most popular M.Pharm Entrance Exam name for admission to top pharmacy colleges in India.

1. GPAT Exam

Full FormGraduate Pharmacy
Exam LevelNational Level
Conducted ByNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Mode of ExamOnline
Exam LanguageEnglish
Duration of Examination3 hours
Official Website Linkhttps://gpat.nta.nic.in/

2. NIPER Joint Entrance Exam

Full FormNational Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Joint Entrance Exam (NIPER)
Exam LevelNational
Conducted ByNIPER
Mode of ExamComputer Based Test (Online)
Exam LanguageEnglish
Duration of Examination2 hours
Official Website Linkhttp://www.niper.nic.in/

3. PGE CET (Andhrapradesh)

Full FormAndhrapradesh Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test
Exam LevelState Level
Conducted ByVarious M Pharm College in Andhrapradesh
Mode of ExamOnline Mode
Exam LanguageEnglish
Duration of Examination2 hours
Official Website Linkhttps://www.appgecet.co.in/

4. WBUT PGET (West Bengal)

Full FormWest Bengal University of Technology Post Graduate Entrance Test
Exam LevelState Level
Conducted ByMaulana Abdul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT)
Mode of ExamComputer Based Test (Online)
Exam LanguageEnglish
Duration of Examination1 hour 30 minutes
Official Website Linkhttps://pget.examflix.in/

5. HPCET (Himachal Pradesh)

Full FormHimachal Pradesh Common Entrance Test
Exam LevelState Level
Conducted ByHimachal Pradesh Technical University (HPTU)
Mode of ExamOffline
Exam LanguageEnglish
Duration of Examination3 hours
Official Website Linkhttps://www.himtu.ac.in/

6. CUCET (National University)

Full FormCentral University Common Entrance Test
Exam LevelNational Level
Conducted ByJointly by 14 Central University
Mode of ExamOffline
Exam LanguageEnglish
Duration of Examination2 hours
Official Website Linkhttps://cucet.nta.nic.in/

7. BITS HD Pharmacy

Full FormBirla Institute of Technology Higher Degree Pharmacy
Exam LevelState Level
Conducted ByBirla Institute of Technology (BITS)
Mode of ExamOffline
Exam LanguageEnglish
Duration of Examination2 hours
Official Website Linkhttps://www.bitsadmission.com/

8. AU AIMEE Pharmacy

Full FormAnnamalai University All India Medical Entrance Exam Pharmacy
Exam LevelNational
Conducted ByAnnamalai University
Mode of ExamOffline Mode
Exam LanguageEnglish
Duration of Examination3 hours
Official Website Linkhttps://annamalaiuniversity.com

9. TS PGECET (Telengana)

Full FormTelangana State Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test
Exam LevelState Level
Conducted ByOsmania University on behalf of TSCHE
Mode of ExamComputer Based Test (Online)
Exam LanguageEnglish
Duration of Examination3 hours
Official Website Linkhttps://pgecet.tsch.ac.in/

10. OJEE (Odisha)

Full FormOrissa Joint Entrance Exam
Exam LevelState Level
Conducted ByOJEE Board
Mode of ExamOnline
Exam LanguageEnglish
Duration of Examination3 hours
Official Website Linkhttps://ojee.nic.in/

11. MET (Manipal)

Full FormManipal Entrance Test
Exam LevelState Level
Conducted ByManipal Academy of Higher Education
Mode of ExamOnline
Exam LanguageEnglish
Duration of Examination2 hours 30 minutes
Official Website Linkhttps://manipal.edu/

12. JNUCET (Jaipur)

Full FormJaipur National University Combined Entrance Test
Exam LevelState Level
Conducted ByJaipur National University
Mode of ExamOnline
Exam LanguageEnglish
Duration of Examination2 hours
Official Website Linkhttps://www.jnujaipur.ac.in/

M.Pharm Course Syllabus and Subjects

The course curriculum of M Pharmacy was designed by keeping in mind of latest trends and demands of the pharmaceutical industry by increasing the knowledge and skills of the students regarding pharmacy to ensure their bright careers as respectable Pharmacists.

The syllabus of the M Pharmacy course was designed by the Pharmacy Council of India (PCI). The subjects and electives of the course are changed as per your preferences of the specialization.

Here we provide all the M Pharmacy specialization names with short descriptions of the syllabus topics.

Specialization NameMain Subjects and Syllabus
Pharmaceutics• Modern Pharmaceutical
Analytical Techniques
• Drug Delivery System
• Advanced
Biopharmaceutics &
Pharmacokinetics
• Computer-Aided Drug Delivery System
Industrial Pharmacy• Pharmaceutical Formulation Development
• Scale-up and Technology Transfer
• Entrepreneurship
Management
Pharmaceutical Chemistry• Advanced Organic
Chemistry -I
• Chemistry of Natural Products
• Advanced Spectral
Analysis
Pharmaceutical Analysis• Advanced Pharmaceutical
Analysis
• Pharmaceutical Validation
• Herbal and Cosmetic
Analysis
Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance• Quality Management System
• Product Development and Technology Transfer
• Hazards and Safety
Management
• Audits and Regulatory
Compliance
Pharmaceutical Regulatory Affairs• Good Regulatory Practices
• Documentation and
Regulatory Writing
• Regulatory Aspects of Drugs & Cosmetics
• Regulatory Aspects of Food & Nutraceuticals
Pharmaceutical Biotechnology• Microbial And Cellular Biology
• Bioprocess Engineering and
Technology
• Proteins and protein Formulation
• Biological Evaluation of Drug Therapy
Pharmacy Practice• Clinical Pharmacy Practice
• Pharmacotherapeutics-I
• Principles of Quality Use of Medicines
• Clinical Pharmacokinetics and Therapeutic Drug Monitoring
Pharmacology• Advanced Pharmacology-I
• Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology
• Pharmacological and Toxicological Screening Methods-II
• Principles of Drug Discovery
Pharmacognosy• Advanced Pharmacognosy-1
• Phytochemistry
• Industrial Pharmacognostical Technology
• Medicinal Plant biotechnology
• Indian system of medicine
• Herbal cosmetics

M.Pharm State wise Fee Structure

M.Pharm course duration and fees structure in India is different from state to state. Public colleges fees structure is low than private colleges. Below we provide State wise public and private colleges average fees in Indian currency.

State NamePublic Colleges Avg. Fees (INR)Private Colleges Avg. Fees (INR)
Andhrapradesh601,900257,000
Delhi220,000173,000
Haryana151,000159,000
Kerala62,6600380,000
Madhyapradesh141,00211,00
Tamilnadu470,000114,000
Telengana140,000451,000
Punjab158,000175,000
Uttapradeah153,000190,000
West Bengal141,500210,600

M.Pharm Course Top Colleges

National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the methodology of the Government of India to determine the best higher education University or Institute. Every year they have released the NIRF rank based on institute performance.

The candidates who are want to interested in admission into the M.Pharm course are advised to know the college ranking for best academic results. Before going admission, analyse the various aspects of this college and then go for the admission.

The NIRF’2021 pharmacy ranking has been released by the Ministry of Human Resource Development. Below we provide the top 20 M.Pharm colleges in India, top 10 m.pharm colleges in West Bengal, and top m.pharm colleges abroad.

Top 20 M.Pharm College in India

As per the NIRF’2021 ranking, Jamia Hamdard University is ranked on no.1 position. From here you can know the top 10 M Pharm colleges in India with NIRF rank, city, average annual fees, and whether government or private colleges.

NIRF RankCollege NameCityAvg Annual Fees (INR)Gov./ Private
1Jamia Hamdard UniversityDelhi210,000Government
2Punjab UniversityChandigarh29,400Goverment
3Birla Institute of Technology and SciencesPilani445,500Private
4National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER)Mohali90,500Goverment
5Chemical institute of TechnologyMumbai70,740Goverment
6National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and ResearchHyderabad173,000Goverment
7JSS College of PharmacyOoty253,250Private
8Manipal College of Pharmaceutical SciencesKarnataka453,500Private
9Amity UniversityNoida120,000Private
10SVKM’s Narsee Monjee Institute of ManagementMumbai152,000Private
11S. R. M. Institute of Science and TechnologyChennai150,000Private
12Annamalai UniversityAnnamalai Nagar103,500Goverment
13Amrita Vishwa VidyapeethamCoimbatore185,000Private
14Poona College of PharmacyJaipur125,000Private
15Jadavpur UniversityKolkata200,000Goverment
16Maharaja Sayaji Rao University of BarodaVadodora1500Goverment
17Nirma UniversityAhmedabad396,000Private
18Bombay College of PharmacyMumbai216,500Private
19Lovely Professional UniversityJalandhar192,000Private
20Banasthali VidyapithPune161,500Private

Top 10 M Pharm college in West Bengal

Here we provide details about the top 10 m.pharm colleges in West Bengal. Apart from Jadavpur University in West Bengal, there are as many private colleges as there are pharmacy colleges.

Sl. No.College NAmeCityAvg Annual FeesGov./ Private
1Jadavpur UniversityKolkata20,000Goverment
2Dr. B C Roy College of Pharmacy and Allied Health SciencesDurgapur169,000Private
3Guru Nanak Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences and TechnologyKolkata153,300Private
4NSHM Knowledge CampusKolkata231,250Private
5Bengal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences and ResearchDurgapur112,500Private
6Calcutta Institute of Pharmaceutical Technology and Allied Health SciencesHowrah140,100Private
7Bengal School of TechnologyHoogly158,600Private
8University of North BengalDarjeeling80,000Private
9Jis UniversityKolkata163,200Private
10Gupta College of Technological SciencesAsansol139,400Private

M.Pharm Universities in Abroad

Here we provide some universities name that is offered for M.Pharm Courses in various specialization worldwide. Based on the 2021 QS world ranking are represented below with this university location.

Qs RankingUniversity NameLocation
2University of OxfordOxford
3University of CambridgeCambridge
5Havard UniversityCambridge
8University of LondonLondon
26University of TorontoCanada
27University of ManchesterManchester
55Monash UniversityMelbourne
99University of NottinghamNottingham
100University of North CarolinaChapel Hill

M.Pharm Course Distance Education

Like other General postgraduate courses, M.Pahrm courses haven’t distance education. But very few universities offer distance m pharm courses. These are Jamia Hamdard University and Punjab University.

Also, other few countries offer distance education m pharm course the UK. And another one m pharm course in Canada. In other words think about distance education of m.pharm course, not a good choice.

Specialization of M.Pharmacy Course

M.Pharm Course offers a lot of specialization. The basis on your interest you can choose your specialization. The strong portion of specifications is M.Pharm in Pharmaceutics.

Here we provide some specializations regarding the enquiry which course is best after m pharm? that will help you to know details about this specialization of this course.

  • M.Pharm in Pharmacology
  • M.Pharm in Industrial Pharmacy
  • M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Chemistry
  • M.Pharm in Pharmaceutics
  • M.Pharm in Quality Assurance
  • M.Pharm in Pharmacy Practice
  • M.Pharm in Regulatory Affairs
  • M.Pharm in Pharmaceutical Analysis

Higher Study Option After M.Pharm Course

Many students after completion of the M.Pharm course are choosing higher education to improve their employment prospects. These can be done in India or abroad.

After M Pharm Which Course is Best? Here we provide the names of the most popular courses below that are best for higher studies.

  • Ph D in Pharmacy
  • PGDM or MBA
  • LLB

Top Recruiters for M.Pharm Course

Sun PharmaceuticalsCipla Limited
RanboxyLupin
AbbottGlenmark
ZydusTorrent
AlkemAlembic
BiosciencesAbbvie
PfizerGlaxoSmithKline
MerckAurobindo Pharma
PiramolDr Reddy’s Laboratories
Johnson and JohnsonBicon
WockhardtAmgen
Coromandel International limitedSyngenta

M Pharmacy Career opportunity

Some of the popular professional avenues open to the successful postgraduate of the M. Pharm Course. After Pursuing the M. Pharm Course various Pharmaceutical
companies offer jobs and careers become delightful.

Most of the candidates want to join various hospitals and government sectors as pharmacists. But some candidates choose as profession teaching in colleges where they guide budding pharmacists who want to pursue their careers.

The various jobs opportunities are available for M. Pharm students. Here we provide details about job options in the pharma industry domain.

Employment Sectors

Health CentresChemical shops
Drug Control AdministrationFood and Drug Administration
Educational InstituteHospital
Social and MarketingPharmaceutical Firm
Helath EconomyNutrition Pharmacy
Research and DevelopmentQuality Control
Qualituly AssuranceAssociate Professor

Government Sector Jobs

The jobs which are available in Government Sectors are enlisted below:

Drug InspectorDrug Controller
ProfessorPharmacists
Research AnalystMedical Coder
Production ManagerCommunity Pharmacists
Pharmaceutical Research AssociateMedical Representative
Pathological Lab AnalystConsultant Pharmacists
Clinical PharmacistsDispensary Pharmacists
Pharmacy AssistantScientists Assistant

Private Sector Jobs

Various M Pharmacy jobs are found in Private Sectors. The jobs which are available in Government sectors are also available in private sectors. The most popular jobs are enlisted below:

Medicine Safety ManagerMedicine Management Technician
Research and Development ExecutiveSenior Clinical Pharmacists
Medical RepresentativeResearch Scientist
PharmacistsMedical Coder
Drug AnalystProduction Manager

Salary of M.Pharm students

Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) students Salary is variable or isn’t fixed that depends on skills and experience of the students. However, the average salary ranges from INR 3 lakhs to INR 7 Lakhs per annum.

M Pharmacy salary in India is provided by the companies less compare to other country reputed companies.

Difference Between M.Pharm and Pharm D

M.Pharm (Master of Pharmacy) and Pharm D (Doctor of Pharmacy) are two different courses. The basic difference between the two courses are:

M.PharmPharm D
M.Pharm is a two-year postgraduate course that can be pursued after completion of the B.Pharm (Bachelor of Pharmacy) Course.Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm D) is the post-graduation course that comes with 6 years (5 years academics + 1 years internship) duration.
M.Pharm has the most popular specialization with high demand. like M.Pharm in pharmaceutics, Pharmacology, Biotechnology.Pharm D deals with profound direct health care. This course has no subdivision or branches.
After completion of the course, M.Pharm students can’t keep the Doctor (Dr) in front of their name.After completion of the course, Pharm D students are eligible to add Doctor (Dr) in front of their name.
M.pharm is a popular career-oriented course where after completing the course students can find a job in any reputed Government or Private company jobs.Pharm D students mainly assist and help the doctors in the field of Pharmacy.
Job opportunities In M.Pharm graduate most popular are Pharmacovigilance, Drug Development, Regulatory Affairs, and other pharmaceutical industry-related jobs.Job opportunities in the Pharm D course most popular are Hospital, Clinical Pharmacists, Medical Writing, Clinical Research, and Product Management.

Some FAQs Related to M Pharmacy Course

Which are the top National level M. Pharm entrance exams in India?

Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test (GPAT) and NIPER JEE are the two most popular entrance exams. GPAT is the national level entrance exam conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA). The GPAT scores are accepted by 800 participating institutes of all the (AICTE) All India Council of Technical Education approved institutions or universities.

Which is the best specialization for M. Pharm?

Specialization in M Pharmacy course depends on your interest. But, Pharmacology, Organic Chemistry, Biotechnology subjects specialization have great career opportunities.

What is the Duration of the M. Pharm Course?

M.Pharm course duration in India is of two years and divided into four semesters. This course duration also includes various presentations, practicals, projects of the research.

Can I pursue M. Pharm through Correspondence?

No, The M.Pharm course involves specialization and a lot of lab practicals and is a full-time classroom programme and that’s why cannot be pursued via the correspondence model nor any institute offers M.Pharm via distance education learning.

I have a bachelor’s B. SC in zoology, can take admission in M. Pharmacy?

No. BSc in Zoology is not the eligibility fulfilling course for the M.Pharm. Based on your class 12th result, you can pursue B Pharmacy or the D Pharmacy course.

What are the most opted branches for M. Pharm?

All the M.Pharm branches and specializations have respectable prospects for all the students in the field of Pharmacy. However, the best M.Pharm course specialization depends totally on the applicant’s interest. Some of the best M Pharmacy specializations in India are M.Pharm in Pharmaceutics, M.Pharm in Pharmacology and M.Pharm in Quality Analysis or Pharmacovigilance (IT department).

How do I apply for M.Pharm without appearing for GPAT?

If you don’t qualify GPAT entrance exam or do not appear in this exam you are not eligible to admission into M Pharmacy colleges in India. Although, Various colleges and universities organised state level entrance exams. If you appear in that exam then you are eligible for admission to those colleges.

After completing my M. Pharm, what job profile I can expect?

Job profiles are based on the branch you have opted for and completed your M.Pharm. Recently, you can expect to be working as a Production Manager, pharmacovigilance (IT department), Pharmacologist, Research Associate, Drug Regulator etc.

Which is the best government college in India for M.Pharm Course?

Jamia Hamdard University is the best Government M Pharma Colleges in India in the NIRF’2021 ranking. Also, the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education Research (NIPER) is the best university for M Pharmacy Colleges.

What are the eligibility criteria for M. Pharm?

The students should have completed a B Pharmacy degree from any institute approved by the Pharmacy Council of India and the All India Council of Technical Education. They should have secured scored minimum qualified marks as required by respective pharmacy colleges which is generally 50% in aggregate for general category applicants and 45% for other reserved category applicants.

Do I need to appear for the entrance exam for M. Pharm?

Most of the Pharmaceutical institutes in India accept candidates based on GPAT entrance exam scores, such as the GPAT score. So, if you want to pursue an M.Pharm course from a reputed college, taking any entrance exam is a must. Aspirants can also apply for NIPER JEE as it also offers M.Pharm courses in various branches across all over institutes in India.

How can I get admission into the M. Pharm course?

For admission into the M.Pharm Course, you must give a national level or state level entrance exam. The most popular entrance exam are Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test (GPAT). After qualifying for the entrance exam you must follow the admission process.

After completing M.Pharm, I will be eligible to pursue my Ph D?

Ofcourse, after completing the M.Pharm course you will be eligible to pursue Ph D. You can directly take admission into the Ph D course after completion of the m.pharm course and doesn’t need any prior work experience.

After M.Pharm is PhD in Pharmacy a good option?

Yes, After M.Pharm if students are interested to further study and gaining knowledge insight into the pharmacy field Ph D (Doctor of Philosophy) is the best option. Good results in the M.Pharm course is beneficial to apply for a Ph D in Pharmacy. Ph D students in Pharmacy can join whether academics or industry-related high profitable jobs.

What are the requirements for studying for an M.Pharm course abroad?

There are some general requirements for studying for an M.Pharm course abroad. Most of the colleges accept graduates of the same field of pharmacy. Some international level entrance exam students can appear like IELTS, TOEFL to check their English language skills. Another important criterion is you should have a clean criminal record for studying for an M.Pharm course abroad.

Am I a doctor if I study M.Pharm?

No, if you study an m.pharm course you are not considered a doctor. As per the Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) instructions if you have studied the Pharm D course you can add doctor in front of your name.

What is the highest salary after M.Pharm?

The M.Pharm graduates highest salary ranges from INR 4 lakhs to INR 8 lakhs per annum. The average salary should be range from INR 3 lakhs to INR 4 lakhs per annum.

M.Pharm is expensive in nature?

No, the M.pharm course is not that expensive, the expense or semester fees varies from institute to institute. The maximum you would spend as course fees per year would be INR 1 – 3 lakhs per annum.

Is an M.Pharm degree worth after doing a B.Pharmacy in India?

Yes, after doing B Pharmacy, M.Pharm degree course is worthful. In Pharmaceutical Industries this course has great demand in India as well as other countries.

You May Also Like 👍♥️

• B Pharmacy Course

• D Pharmacy Course

• Pharm D Course

Conclusion

M.Pharm Course Details all information available here. We covered M.Pharm Practice Course Details and M Pharmacy Course Details in Hindi on all the topics. Don’t hesitate to Comment to Us regarding any issues or doubts about articles or information related.

If this post article is helpful please share it with your friends and tell them about our The Pharmacy Study website. Please share your concern it will help us a lot and upgrade our website.

Disclaimer

The Pharmacy Study website only information and educational purposes for pharmacy students. We collect all these Materials/ Articles/ information for our audience from the internet and other sources.

This website doesn’t give any warranties regarding any information completeness, accuracy, authenticity, and will not be responsible due to damages, illegal abuses that occurred by using the information.

The Pharmacy Study website contains some external links, we don’t have any control over those hyperlinks. If someone feels that we have violated their copyrights wants us to remove these Articles/ Materials/ Images then please Contact Us or mail us. We assure you that remove this content immediately.

How the M.Pharm Course details information was helpful, Please rating this and share your valuable concern.

Rating: 4.5 out of 5.
(Visited 98 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Comment