Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQ with Answers Free Pdf in 2022

Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQs are specially farmed to strengthen the knowledge about Anatomy and Physiology past papers. This MCQ encompasses various chapters concepts such as Introduction to Human Body, Cellular Level of Organization, Skeletal System, and Cardiovascular System etc.

Typically, these Human Anatomy And Physiology Multiple Choice Questions with answers pdf is extremely helpful for B Pharmacy or D Pharmacy students internal assessment with university semester exam via offline or online mode and GPAT exam.

We have ensured that we covered all the important units and topics when preparing our rendition on the MCQ on Human Anatomy and Physiology Pdf. From the table just select the topics and click on them & enter into the magical world of MCQs.

Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Pdf

From this Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQ with Answers Pdf aspirants may gauge their conceptual understanding with practical implications. This will help you to prepare for the Online test, University exam, Quiz Competition, Interview, Viva-voce and Certification.

Below each topic of Human Physiology MCQs, we provide only twenty MCQs Questions with Answers. After Clicking that on “For More MCQ Click Here” you can able to download a Pdf that includes 100+ Physiology Questions Bank each separate topic.

Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQ with Answers Free Pdf
Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQ

Introduction to Human Body MCQ with Answers

This section contains Introduction to Human Body topics related to fifteen MCQ. Below this topic is HAP 2 MCQ Pdf are there or more MCQ Pdf on this topic. After free download this you will get 100 MCQ more with Answers. These topics include homeostasis, some basic anatomical terminology, and the plane of the body etc.

1. The main function of connective tissue is
(A) Binding together with other tissues
(B) Supporting various parts of the human body
(C) Forming a packing around the organs
(D) All of the above

Ans. (D)

2. Below which of the following statements is not wrong
(A) Epithelial tissue has its blood vessels and nerves tissue, organs
(B) The basement membrane is present between the epithelium tissue and connective tissue
(C) Cuboidal cells are present in the transitional epithelium tissue when it’s stretched
(D) All of the Above correct

Ans. (B)

3. What does the basement membrane Connection
(A) A Body house to the ground
(B) Epithelium to connective tissue
(C) Muscle to the bone
(D) Bone to bone connection

Ans. (B)

4. Which one is a flat structure
(A) Squamous tissue
(B) Cuboidal tissue
(C) Columnar tissue
(D) Transitional

Ans. (A)

5. Which type of epithelium has a function to move particles & mucus into a
specific direction
(A) Squamous epithelium tissue
(B) Cuboidal epithelium tissue
(C) Columnar epithelium tissue
(D) Ciliated epithelium tissue

Ans. (D)

6. Which statement is the true
(A) Inside of the thigh is lateral to the outside of the thigh
(B) The shoulder is lateral with the neck
(C) The knee is lateral to the hip side
(D) The ankle is medial to with the foot

Ans. (B)

7. The Study of tissues is called as
(A) Histology
(B) Anatomy and physiology
(C) Cytology
(D) Pathology

Ans. (A)

8. Bone cells are called as
(A) Chondrocytes
(B) Erythrocytes
(C) Leukocytes
(D) Osteocytes

Ans. (D)

9. The tissue which is found in the abdomen and under the skin is Called
(A) Nerve tissues
(B) Skeletal tissues
(C) Cardiac tissues
(D) Adipose tissue

Ans. (D)

10. Finger-like projections which help in Absorption
(A) Microvilli
(B) Cilia
(C) Flagellum
(D) Houses

Ans. (A)

11. Bone matrix and cartilage can be differentiated by the presence of
(A) Lacunae
(B) Chromatophores
(C) Haversian canals
(D) Adipose tissue

Ans. (C)

12. The tissue which binds and supports other tissues is called
(A) Connective tissue
(B) Linkage tissue
(C) Muscle tissue
(D) Nervous tissue

Ans. (A)

13. Which factors come first under the social environment and disturb the homeostasis process
(A) Temperature
(B) Lack of O2 (Oxygen)
(C) Blood glucose level
(D) None of the above

Ans. (D)

14. What separates one sarcomere from another sarcomere
(A) I-band
(B) H-zone
(C) Z-discs
(D) A-band

Ans. (C)

15. When the transmission of the signal is electrical occurs
(A) When sigma travels along the axon
(B) Signal flows from one nerve cell to another nerve cell
(C) Never
(D) Always

Ans. (A)

Cellular Level of Organization MCQ with Answers

Cellular Level of Organization in this topic includes Anatomy and Physiology MCQs with Answers of twenty questions. After downloading the more questions pdf and reading it you became a masterpiece of this topic.

1. Which is the correct sequence of the mitosis
(A) Metaphase, anaphase, telophase, prophase
(B) Prophase, anaphase, metaphase, telophase
(C) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase
(D) Telophase, metaphase, prophase, anaphase

Ans. (C)

2. Below which organelles are involved in the initiation of the intrinsic pathway of the apoptosis process
(A) ER
(B) Lysosome
(C) Mitochondria
(D) All of the Above

Ans.

3. Which portion of the cells is responsible for disposal of waste, maintaining its shape and integrity
(A) Organelles
(B) Enzymes
(C) Plasma membrane
(D) Phagocytosis

Ans. (D)

4. The rough endoplasmic reticulum has located on the cell
(A) Lysosomes
(B) Cytosol
(C) Ribosomes
(D) Proteins

Ans. (C)

5. Which phenomenon is called cell drinking
(A) Pinocytosis
(B) Exocytosis
(C) Endocytosis
(D) Phagocytosis

Ans. (A)

6. This structure is a stack of 3 to 10 disc-shaped envelopes bound by a membrane which sorts, packages proteins and membranes
(A) Exocytosis
(B) Ribosomes
(C) Golgi apparatus
(D) Lysosomes

Ans. (C)

7. Which of the following cell organelles are found inside the nucleus
(A) The nucleolus
(B) The Golgi apparatus
(C) Lysosomes
(D) Mitochondria

Ans. (A)

8. What will happen if a cell membrane is gets damaged
(A) Cell will die due to starvation
(B) New plasma membrane will start growing
(C) Exchange of material will get stopped
(D) None of the above

Ans. (B)

9. Below which organelles are not a double membrane-bound
(A) Chloroplast
(B) Mitochondria
(C) Endoplasmic Reticulum
(D) All of the Above

Ans. (C)

10. Below which organelles are directly responsible for the formation of the proteins in the cell
(A) Lysosomes
(B) Vacuoles
(C) Centrioles
(D) Ribosomes

Ans. (D)

11. Phosphatidylserine residues in the plasma membrane are located at the
(A) Inner leaflet of the plasma membrane
(B) Outer leaflet of the plasma membrane
(C) Equally distributed in the inner and outer leaflet
(D) None

Ans. (A)

12. The jelly-like substance contained inside the cell is called as
(A) Cytoplasm
(B) Ectoplasm
(C) Nucleoplasm
(D) None of the above

Ans. (A)

13. The smallest cell of the human body is known as
(A) RBC
(B) WBC
(C) Egg Cell
(D) Nerve Cell

Ans. (A)

14. The complex formed by the linkage of the carbohydrates in the membrane with lipids is termed as
(A) Glycolipid
(B) Sphingolipid
(C) Phospholipid
(D) Cholesterol

Ans. (A)

15. Name the surrounding boundary of the cell is
(A) Plasma membrane
(B) Cytoplasm
(C) Nuclear membrane
(D) None of the above

Ans. (A)

Integumentary System MCQ with Answers

The section contains Study Vidya Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQ. In this Integumentary System topics includes skin histology, different skin layers etc. All MCQ are helpful for GPAT aspirants.

1. The subcutaneous tissue look layer of the skin is made up of
(A) Keratin
(B) Muscle
(C) Melanin
(D) Fatty cells

Ans. (D)

2. The function of the Meissner corpuscles is
(A) Touch sensations
(B) Sensation of warmth
(C) Sensation of coolness
(D) Pain sensations

Ans. (A)

3. Name the methods which use skin from a diseased person to treat a burned area
(A) Autograft
(B) Homograft
(C) Granulation tissue
(D) Deep partial-thickness graft

Ans. (B)

4. The papillary layer region of the dermis is attached with which layer of the epidermis
(A) Stratum Spinosum
(B) Stratum Corneum
(C) Stratum Basale
(D) Stratum Granulosum

Ans. (C)

5. Mesothelium is a term that refers to the membranes of
(A) Serous
(B) Mucous
(C) Cutaneous
(D) Synovial

Ans. (A)

6. Below which of the following skin layers does not contain blood vessels
(A) Cutis
(B) Dermis
(C) Corium
(D) Epidermis

Ans. (D)

7. Generally the skin is called the membranes
(A) Epithelial
(B) Serous
(C) Synovial
(D) Cutaneous

Ans. (D)

8. Which layer of the skin contains large blood vessels that help transport to the skin
(A) Epidermis
(B) Melanin layer
(C) Spinum spinosum
(D) SubcutaneouS layer

Ans. (D)

9. Below which of the statement is not wrong
(A) Epidermis is made up of epithelial cells whereas the dermis is made of muscular tissues
(B) Epidermis is made up of epithelial cells whereas the dermis is made of the connective tissues
(C) Both are True
(D) Both are False

Ans. (B)

10. Which parts of the skin is often called true skin
(A) Dermis
(B) Epidermis
(C) Stratum corneum
(D) Stratum spinosum

Ans. (A)

11. Abnormal thickening of the stratum corneum is called
(A) Dandruff
(B) Callus
(C) Comodo
(D) Abrasion

Ans. (B)

12. Which is not a function of the integumentary systems
(A) Synthesis of vitamin D
(B) Thermoregulation
(C) Hydroregulation
(D) Nutrient absorption

Ans. (D)

13. The lesion found on the skin for the healing of an injury is termed as
(A) Vitiligo
(B) Fissure
(C) Scar
(D) Excoriation

Ans. (C)

14. Which parts tells your brain how things feel when you touch them
(A) The dermis
(B) Hair
(C) Nerve endings
(D) Pores

Ans. (C)

15. The most active growing regions of the nails are the
(A) Lunula
(B) Bed
(C) Plate
(D) Stratum corneum

Ans. (A)

Skeletal System MCQ with Answers

Skeletal System covers the Bone, Neuromuscular Junctions, Mechanism of Muscle Contraction, and Joints related to MCQ etc. Physiology multiple choice questions with answers of Skeletal System is so much helpful in your final board examination.

1. Below which of the following bones of the skull is movable
(A) Nasal bone
(B) Maxilla
(C) Temporal bone
(D) Mandible

Ans. (D)

2. About the pectoral girdle which is correct
(A) Contains 3 joints, sternoclavicular, acromioclavicular, and the glenohumeral
(B) Serratus anterior, subclavius, and rhomboids, attach the scapula to the axial skeleton
(C) Deltoid and Pectoralis major are the muscular attachments between the clavicle and the inner limb
(D) None of the Above

Ans. (A)

3. Which aperture of the brain is continuous with the spinal cord
(A) Palatines
(B) Foramen magnum
(C) Cranial cavity
(D) Foramen maxilla

Ans. (B)

4. The articulation between the L5 vertebral body and the body of the 1st sacral segment
(A) Sacroiliac joint
(B) Lumbosacral joint
(C) Sacrococcygeal joint
(D) None of these

Ans. (B)

5. Below which of the following is a sesamoid bone
(A) Scapular
(B) Sternum
(C) Patella
(D) Tibia

Ans. (C)

6. Below which of the following statement is not true
(A) Condyloid joint is triaxial
(B) Synovial fluid reduces friction
(C) Parietal and frontal bone articulation
(D) Synostosis is a bony joint

Ans. (A)

7. Which type of tissue is cartilage
(A) Muscular
(B) Epithelial
(C) Connective
(D) Nervous

Ans. (C)

8. Below which bone is called collar bone
(A) Acetabulum
(B) Pelvic
(C) Scapula
(D) Clavicle

Ans. (D)

9. Smallest bone in the human body is
(A) Malleus
(B) Stapes
(C) Incus
(D) Hyoid Bone

Ans. (B)

10. Below which bones allow moving in almost any direction
(A) Pivotal joint
(B) Ball and socket joint
(C) Hinge joint
(D) Gliding combined

Ans. (B)

11. Which of the part of the sternum
(A) Body
(B) Xiphoid process
(C) Manubrium
(D) All of the above

Ans. (D)

12. The movement adduction is
(A) Decrease in the angle between the bone to bone
(B) Increase in the angle between the bone to bone
(C) Movement of the bone toward the midline region
(D) None

Ans. (C)

13. Synovial joints joint cavity is filled with
(A) Synovial fluid
(B) Vitreous fluid
(C) Serous fluid
(D) Blood

Ans. (A)

14. Regarding the skeleton of the thorax which one is correct
(A) The floating ribs are ribs 8-12
(B) A typical rib consists of all of the following: head, a neck, a tubercle, and a shaft with its costal groove
(C) The most typical rib is rib 1
(D) Sternal Angle marks the articulation of rib 3

Ans. (B)

15. Common name of the tongue bone is
(A) Frontal bone
(B) Zygomatic bone
(C) Hyoid bone
(D) Mandible

Ans. (C)

Body Fluids MCQ With Answers

This section contains the twenty most important MCQ regarding Body Fluids. A Pdf is attached below which includes another more 100 MCQ for your better understanding of this topic. You just need to click on the topic and free download.

1. Which of the leukocytes do not have multi-lobed nuclei
(A) Lymphocytes and Monocytes
(B) Neutrophils and Basophils
(C) Basophils and Eosinophils
(D) None of the above

Ans. (A)

2. Red Blood Cells are also called as
(A) Erythrocytes
(B) Platelets
(C) Leukocytes
(D) None of the above

Ans. (A)

3. Which of the following leukocytes can produce antibodies in the body
(A) Monocytes
(B) Neutrophils
(C) B lymphocytes
(D) None of the above

Ans. (C)

4. By volume, the red blood cells constitute about how much percentage of the whole blood
(A) 15
(B) 25
(C) 35
(D) 45

Ans. (D)

5. The principal lymphoid organs in the body
(A) Lymph nodes
(B) Peyer’s patches
(C) Malt
(D) Spleen

Ans. (A)

6. Which among the following is correct regarding leucocytes
(A) They are enucleated
(B) Produced in the thymus
(C) Sudden fall in the number indicates that cancer
(D) They can squeeze through capillary walls

Ans. (D)

7. The process of blood clotting known as
(A) Hemostasis
(B) Agglutination
(C) Homeostasis
(D) None of the above

Ans. (A)

8. Blood group is classified by
(A) Antigen and antibody
(B) Rh factor
(C) Haemoglobin content
(D) Oxygen content

Ans. (A)

9. Erythrocyte is the other name of
(A) Red cell
(B) White Cell
(C) Platelet
(D) Lipid

Ans. (A)

10. The different lymphoid tissue (MALT) which guard the mucosal surfaces including all the following, except the
(A) Appendix nodules
(B) The thymus
(C) Peyer’s patches
(D) Lymphoid nodules in the wall of the bronchi surface

Ans. (B)

11. Red Cell count is carried out by the following
(A) Electrogram
(B) Sphygmomanometer
(C) Haemoglobinometer
(D) Haemocytometer

Ans. (D)

12. Afferent vessels enter the side of the lymph node and efferent vessels side of the lymph
(A) Convex; concave
(B) Concave; convex
(C) Top; bottom
(D) Convex, Concave

Ans. (A)

13. Lymphocytes that do not reach the thymus become is
(A) T-cells
(B) B-cells
(C) Plasma cells
(D) Beta cells

Ans. (B)

14. Who discovered the ABO blood group system
(A) Thomas Cooley
(B) Karl Landsteiner
(C) Camillo Golgi
(D) Ernst Haecker

Ans. (B)

15. Donated blood undergoes screening for under which disorders
(A) HIV
(B) Viral hepatitis
(C) Diabetes
(D) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (D)

Peripheral Nervous System MCQ with Answers

The section includes HAP 2 MCQ with Answers to twenty questions regarding the Peripheral Nervous System. And 100 more questions are there in the below Pdf format. You need to just click on that and download it for free.

1. The organ of the corti is a structure that presents in the
(A) External ear
(B) Middle ear
(C) Semi-circular canal
(D) Cochlea

Ans. (D)

2. Rhodopsin is a constituent of the human eye
(A) Cornea
(B) Choroid
(C) Rods
(D) Cones

Ans. (C)

3. Below which of the following nerves causes the adrenal medulla to release norepinephrine and epinephrine
(A) Somatic
(B) Sympathetic
(C) Parasympathetic
(D) None of these

Ans. (B)

4. Regarding maxillary sinus correct is
(A) Is lined by stratified squamous epithelium tissue
(B) Drains into the superior meatus of the nose
(C) Is innervated by branches of the maxillary division of the trigeminal nerve tissue
(D) None of the above

Ans. (C)

5. Anterior root contains which type of the nerve fibres
(A) Sensory fibres
(B) Motor fibres
(C) Mixed fibres

Ans. (B)

6. No image forms occur on the blind spot of the retina due to
(A) It isn’t present in the optical axis of the eye
(B) Here rods and cones are absent
(C) On this part only rods are present
(D) Nerve fibres of this region don’t contribute to the formation.

Ans. (B)

7. Mucoprotein that is found in vitreous humour is
(A) Albumin
(B) Vitrin
(C) Globulin
(D) Lysozyme

Ans. (B)

8. Highly pigmented layer and vascular of human eyes is
(A) Retina
(B) Sclerotic
(C) Choroid
(D) None of these

Ans. (C)

9. Aqueous humour and vitreous humour are separated by which portion
(A) Cornea
(B) Conjunctiva
(C) Lens
(D) All

Ans. (C)

10. Which kinds of cells are considered as the neurons of the olfactory
(A) Supporting cells
(B) Olfactory receptor cells
(C) Basal cells
(D) Both a and c

Ans. (B)

11. Below which taste bud is present on the lateral sides of the human tongue
(A) Salty
(B) Sweet
(C) Bitter
(D) Sour

Ans. (D)

12. Peripheral Nervous System (PNS) consists of nerve and
(A) Neurons
(B) Nerve fibre
(C) Ganglia
(D) Spinal nerves

Ans. (C)

13. What is another name of the parasympathetic division
(A) Thoracolumbar outflow
(B) Thoraco-sacral outflow
(C) Craniosacral outflow
(D) Cranio-lumbar outflow

Ans. (C)

14. Ear dust isn’t contained in the endolymph of the
(A) Ampulla
(B) Utriculus
(C) Sacculus
(D) Endolymphatic sac

Ans. (A)

15. Space Between cornea & lens of the eye is
(A) Aqueous chamber
(B) Vitreous chamber
(C) Fovea centralis
(D) Canal of scale mas The space

Ans. (A)

Cardiovascular System MCQ with Answers

Heart, Regulation of Blood Pressure, Cardiac Cycle, Cardiac Output, ECG, Heart diseases and disorders related all MCQ available here. This all Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQ for GPAT exam is very helpful.

1. Blood pressure is lowest
(A) After muscular exercise
(B) During ventricular diastole
(C) After 60 years of age
(D) During ventricular systole

Ans. (A)

2. What is true regarding vein
(A) All the veins carry deoxygenated blood
(B) All the veins carry Oxygenated blood
(C) They carry blood from organs towards the heart organ

Ans. (C)

3. Murmur is a disorder of which node
(A) AV Nodes
(B) SA Nodes
(C) Heart valves
(D) Pulmonary vein

Ans. (C)

4. Pulmonary artery different from a pulmonary vein with
(A) Thick wall
(B) Thin wall
(C) Valve
(D) Both B and C

Ans. (A)

5. Blood pressure human is measured by the
(A) Electro-cardiogram
(B) Stethoscope
(C) Sphygmomanometer
(D) Barometer

Ans. (C)

6. Mitral valve is also known as
(A) Tricuspid valve
(B) Semilunar valve
(C) Bicuspid valve
(D) None of the Above

Ans. (C)

7. Mammalian heart is covered by
(A) Perichondrium
(B) Periosteum
(C) No membrane
(D) Pericardium

Ans. (D)

8. Heartbeat is accelerated by
(A) Sympathetic nerves and acetylcholine
(B) Cranial nerves and adrenaline
(C) Cranial nerves and acetylcholine
(D) Sympathetic nerves and epinephrine

Ans. (D)

9. During the diastole of
(A) Blood leaves ventricle
(B) Blood leaves the heart
(C) Blood enters in heart
(D) Blood enters lungs

Ans. (C)

10. In higher organisms, the SA node helps
(A) Opening of the tricuspid valve
(B) Initiation of heartbeat
(C) Conduction of blood
(D) Opening of bicuspid valve

Ans. (B)

11. SA node is located in the heart
(A) Upper wall of the right atrium
(B) Lower wall of the left atrium
(C) Lower wall of the right atrium
(D) Upper wall of the left atrium

Ans. (A)

12. Heart wall is made of which layer
(A) Myocardium
(B) Epicardium
(C) Endocardium
(D) All of the above

Ans. (D)

13. Which Blood vessel ends in capillaries is
(A) Artery
(B) Vein
(C) Pulmonary
(D) Coronary sinus

Ans. (A)

14. Which of the thickest wall
(A) Right ventricle
(B) Left ventricle
(C) Right atrium
(D) Left atrium

Ans. (B)

15. Classic symptom of the heart attack
(A) Total pain in the chest accompanied by sweating
(B) Pain that spreads from the chest to the shoulders, jaw, and neck
(C) Indigestion, nausea, heartburn, and vomiting
(D) None of the Above

Ans. (D)

You May Also Like ♥️👍👍

Some FAQs Related to HAP MCQ with Answers

How are human anatomy and physiology related?

Anatomy refers to the external and internal structure of the human body with their relationship, whereas physiology refers to the functions of this structure.

Who is the father of anatomy?

Father of the Anatomy Andreas Vesalius. He is the father of modern anatomy and he started working on modern medicine.

What topics are covered in anatomy and physiology?

Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQ cover the below topics, Introduction to the Human Body, Cellular Level of Organization, Integumentary System, Body Fluids, Peripheral Nervous System, Cardiovascular System etc.

Which is the best Anatomy and Physiology MCQ?

Best anatomy and physiology Mcq are the cellular level of organization, skeletal system, and cardiovascular system-related MCQ.

Conclusion

Here we covered a total of 700+ Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQ for free which covers all the chapters and topics. If you complete successfully or solve it carefully you will be able to ascertain your preparation level for the examination.

If you have any doubt or want to challenge Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQ related Answers then please contact us with ‘Click Here‘. Our experts analyse your thoughtful answer and let you know within 48 hours.

Disclaimer

The Pharmacy Study provides freely available Pdf and an Educational Study Space. Here we provide information and study materials like Book Pdf, Notes Pdf, MCQ Pdf for our students only for educational purposes.

Above all the MCQ are collected from different Anatomy and Physiology Book and Internet server. If any Hap MCQ or MCQ Pdf are found on this website which is to you or your organization and want to remove please Contact Us with proper proof. I assure you that it will be withdrawn in 48 hours.

Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQ with Answers, How the article was helpful? Please rate this and share your valuable concern.

Rating: 2.5 out of 5.
(Visited 24,052 times, 38 visits today)

5 thoughts on “Human Anatomy and Physiology MCQ with Answers Free Pdf in 2022”

Leave a Comment