Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ with Answers Free Pdf in 2022

Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ with Answers Free Pdf is specially farmed to strengthen the knowledge about Pharmaceutics in past papers. This MCQ encompasses various chapter concepts such as Dosage Forms, Powders, Monophasic and Biphasic Liquid Dosage Forms, and Semi Solid Dosage Forms etc.

Typically, this Pharmaceutics 1 Multiple Choice Questions with answers pdf is extremely helpful for B Pharmacy or D Pharmacy student’s internal assessment with university semester exam via offline or online mode and GPAT exam.

We have ensured that we covered all the important units and topics when preparing our rendition of the Pharmaceutics MCQ online test. From the table just select the topics and click on them & enter into the magical world of MCQs.

Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ with Answers Pdf

From this Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ question with Answers Pdf aspirants may gauge their conceptual understanding with practical implications. This will help you to prepare for the Online test, University exam, Quiz Competition, Interview, Viva-voce and Certification.

Below each topic of Pharmaceutics MCQ Pdf, we provide only fifteen MCQs Questions with Answers. After Clicking that on “For More MCQ Click Here” you can able to download a Pdf that includes 100+ Pharmaceutics Questions Bank each separate topic.

Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ with Answers Free Pdf
Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ with Answers

Dosage Forms & Prescription MCQ

This section contains fifteen MCQs on dosage form pdf. Below are mentioned more pharmaceutics 1 MCQ on this topic. After the further download of this, you will get 100 MCQ more with Answers. These topics include various dosage forms, prescription, posology etc.

1. Polyethylene glycol is also known as
(A) Paraffin
(B) CarboWaxes
(C) Anhydrous Lanolin
(D) None of the above

Ans. B) CarboWaxes

2. Which of the following is not used as a Binding agent?
(A) Methyl cellulose
(B) Ceresin
(C) Japan wax
(D) Fatty acids

Ans. A) Methyl cellulose

3. For dry skins which type of creams are used
(A) Foundation cream
(B) Vanishing cream
(C) Moistening cream
(D) Night cream

Ans. C) Moistening cream

4. Polyethylene glycol is the main ingredient of
(A) Oleaginous base
(B) Absorption base
(C) Emulsions base
(D) Water soluble base

Ans. D) Water soluble base

5. Cleansing cream comes under which type of Emulsion
(A) W/O
(B) O/W
(C) W/O/W
(D) O/W/O

Ans. A) W/O

6. Calamine is used as
(A) Topical protective
(B) Mild astringent, mild antiseptic
(C) Used in dusting powder, ointment & Lotion
(D) All of the above

Ans. D) All of the above

7. Which of the following chemicals are used in the Preparation of sunscreen lotion?
(A) Para amino benzoate
(B) Ethyl para amino benzoate
(C) Amino benzoate
(D) Benzoate

Ans. B) Ethyl para amino benzoate

8. What are the advantages of the so-called “self- Emulsifying” ointment bases?
(A) Several self-emulsifying bases are miscible with water without heating
(B) They contain water so they are cheap
(C) The emulsion can be obtained from them without the addition of water
(D) Water evaporates from them very slowly

Ans. C) The emulsion can be obtained from them without the addition of water

9. Paraffin’s the main constituent of
(A) Oleaginous base
(B) Absorption base
(C) Emulsion base
(D) Water soluble base

Ans. A) Oleaginous base

10. Cetrimide ointment is prepared by which Method
(A) Chemical method
(B) Trituration method
(C) Fusion method
(D) Emulsification method

Ans. C) Fusion method

11. Due to which factors, petrolatum is most used as a hydrocarbon basic in ointments
(A) Its consistency
(B) Its neutral characteristics
(C) Its ability to spread easily on the skin
(D) All of the above

Ans. D) All of the above

12. Which of the following comes under Hydrocarbons?
(A) Vegetable oils
(B) Mineral Oils
(C) Palm oil
(D) Arachis oil

Ans. B) Mineral Oils

13. Dimethicone is
(A) An inert silicone, oily in nature, low surface tension
(B) Used in ointments, sprays, lotion and Creams
(C) Forms a protective layer on skin & acts as a water protective agent
(D) All of the above

Ans. D) All of the above

14. Which of the following is not an example of Preservatives?
(A) Borax
(B) Methylparaben
(C) Propylparaben
(D) Triethanolamine

Ans. D) Triethanolamine

15. Which of the following compounds possess Both germicidal and fungicidal properties?
(A) Triethanolamine
(B) Quaternary ammonium compounds
(C) Morpholine
(D) Polyhydric alcohol

Ans. B) Quaternary ammonium compounds

Pharmaceutical Calculations & Powders MCQ

Pharmaceutical calculations and Powders in this topic include Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ with Answers to fifteen questions. After downloading the more questions pdf and reading it you became a masterpiece on this topic.

1. Quinine+ sulphate Iodides
(A) Indifusible precipitate
(B) Explosion
(C) Phase inversion
(D) Herapath Reaction

Ans. D) Herapath Reaction

2. Which of the following promotes the Excretion of basic drugs?
(A) Tartrates
(B) Citrates
(C) Bicarbonates
(D) Ammonium chloride

Ans. D) Ammonium chloride

3. Incompatibility involved in CO2 liberation
(A) NaHCO3 +Soluble Ca or Mg salts
(B) Bismuth nitrate + NaHCO3
(C) Borax +NaHCO3 + Glycerine
(D) All of the above

Ans. D) All of the above

4. A Suppository is generally intended for use in
(A) Rectum
(B) Vagina
(C) Urethra
(D) All the above

Ans. D) All the above

5. Incompatibility occurs due to the mixing of
(A) Homogenous substances
(B) Agonist substances
(C) Antagonistic substances
(D) Compatible substances

Ans. C) Antagonistic substances

6. All are the reason for physical incompatibility EXCEPT
(A) Immiscibility
(B) Inductive effect
(C) Insolubility
(D) Formation of precipitation

Ans. B) Inductive effect

7. Which of the following is physical Incompatibility
(A) Drug interaction
(B) Alkaloidal salts with alkaline substances
(C) Alkaloidal salts with soluble iodides
(D) Precipitation

Ans. D) Precipitation

8. Which of the following is NOT an example of Hydrophilic bases?
(A) Soap-glycerin base
(B) Emulsified cocoa butter
(C) Glycerol Gelatin base
(D) None of the above

Ans. B) Emulsified cocoa butter

9. Cocoa butter available in which forms?
(A) alpha-form
(B) Beta-form
(C) Gama-form
(D) All of the above

Ans. D) All of the above

10. Suppositories are generally evaluated by
(A) Melting range test
(B) Breaking test
(C) Liquefaction
(D) All of the above

Ans. D) All of the above

11. Quinine hydrochloride when reacting with Sodium salicylate,…. S 1S formed. So Follow method B to dispense a mixture
(A) Quinine salicylate
(B) Soluble iodides
(C) Non-aromatic
(D) Lowering of melting point

Ans. A) Quinine salicylate

12. Suppositories are generally evaluated by
(A) Melting range test
(B) Breaking test
(C) Liquefaction
(D) Melting range test, Breaking test & Liquefaction

Ans. D) Melting range test, Breaking test & Liquefaction

13. The property of bleeding out is shown by the?
(A) Suspensions
(B) Ointments
(C) Gels
(D) Suppositories

Ans. D) Suppositories

14. There are…types Of Incompatibilities
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

Ans. C) 3

15. All of the following about urinary are Correct except
(A) Ear cones
(B) Very rarely used
(C) Prepared from the glycerol-gelatin base only
(D) Prepared in urethral suppository moulds

Ans. C) Prepared from the glycerol-gelatin base only

Suspension and Emulsions MCQ

The section contains Study Vidya Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ. In this Biphasic Liquid Dosage Forms topics includes Suspension and Emulsions etc. Here we also covered Pharmaceutics MCQ for GPAT.

1. High concentrations of electrolytes cause Cracking of soap emulsions by salting out
(A) Emulgent
(B) Suspending agent
(C) Diluent
(D) None of the above

Ans. B) Suspending agent

2. The Commonly used flocculating agent is
(A) Soaps
(B) Sodium benzoate
(C) Tween 80
(D) Bentonite magma

Ans. C) Tween 80

3. Which of the following properties is desirable In a pharmaceutical suspension
I. Caking:
II. Pseudoplastic flow;
III. Thixotropy
(A) I only
(B) III only
(C) II and III only
(D) II and IV only

Ans. C) II and III only

4. Which one is antioxidant
(A) Gallic acid
(B) Mercurials
(C) Benzoic acid derivative
(D) None

Ans. A) Gallic acid

5. A mixture of span 20 and tween 20 forms…..Type of emulsion
(A) W/O
(B) O/W
(C) Milky
(D) Hard

Ans. A) W/O

6. Which one of the following emulsifiers is used To stabilize the emulsion of W/O type
(A) SLS
(B) Span 20
(C) Tween 20
(D) Tragacanth

Ans. B) Span 20

7. A suspension is not a suitable dosage for what Type of injection?
(A) Intra-articular (within joint)
(B) Intramuscular
(C) Intravenous
(D) Subcutaneous

Ans. C) Intravenous

8. Structured vehicle is included in the Formulation of a suspension to
(A) Prevent the cake formation
(B) Decrease the interfacial, tension
(C) Prevent the sedimentation of particles
(D) None of the above

Ans. B) Decrease the interfacial, tension

9. An emulsifier is considered to be ideal if it is Soluble in
(A) Aqueous phase
(B) oily phase
(C) A & b
(D) None of the above

Ans. C) A & b

10. Creaming in the emulsion can be controlled by Regulating
(A) Density of dispersed phase
(B) Density of dispersion medium
(C) Globule size
(D) Volume of dispersion medium

Ans. C) Globule size

11. Stability of emulsion is dependent on
(A) Viscosity
(B) Density
(C) Particles Size
(D) All of the above

Ans. D) All of the above

12. Density of structured vehicle can be Enhanced by adding
(A) Glycerin
(B) Polyethylene Glycols
(C) Suspending agents
(D) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. B) Polyethylene Glycols

13. In ideal suspension, the sedimentation Volume should be
(A) Zero
(B) Less than one
(C) Equal to One
(D) More than one

Ans. C) Equal to One

14. Synonym for cresol with soap solution is
(A) Lysol solution
(B) Lugol solution
(C) Phenol solution
(D) All of the above

Ans. A) Lysol solution

15. Compound Tragacanth powder is used when Vehicle is other than
(A) Water
(B) Ethanol
(C) Chloroform water
(D) Both A & C

Ans. D) Both A & C

Suppositories & Pharmaceutical Incompatibilities MCQ

Suppositories and Pharmaceutical Incompatibilities covers D Pharmacy MCQ questions and answers. Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ multiple choice questions with answers are so much helpful in your final board examination.

1. The dilution of concentrated mouthwashes Is in the ratio of
(A) 1:5
(B) 1:2
(C) 1:1
(D) 5:1

Ans. A) 1:5

2. In the Avoirdupois calculation system the Standard unit for weighing is
(A) Grain
(B) Pound
(C) Gram
(D) Ounce

Ans. B) Pound

3. The purpose of paraben in syrup is as
(A) Stabilizers
(B) Preservatives
(C) Buffers
(D) Thickeners

Ans. B) Preservatives

4. Which of the following dosage form is used to Deodorize bad breath
(A) Gargles
(B) Mouth wash
(C) Throat paint
(D) Tincture

Ans. B) Mouth wash

5. Which Type of solutions are instilled in the ear
(A) Oral solution
(B) Otic solution
(C) Ophthalmic solution
(D) All of them

Ans. B) Otic solution

6. Adsorbent such as light kaolin is incorporated In a solution of
(A) Incorporation of extracts
(B) Incompatible salts
(C) Incorporation of liquids
(D) Explosive mixtures

Ans. C) Incorporation of liquids

7. How many grams of boric acid is required to Make the prescription isotonic Atropine Sulphate 1.5% (e value Atropine = 0.13, Boric Acid 0.5) Boric acid q.s. Purified water up to 20 ml
(A) 0.141 gm
(B) 0.282 gm
(C) 0.423 gm
(D) None

Ans. B) 0.282 gm

8. Which of the following dosage form contains Glycerin as a base?
(A) Mouth wash
(B) Gargles
(C) Tincture
(D) Throat paint

Ans. D) Throat paint

9. One teaspoonful is equal to
(A) 4 ml
(B) 8 ml
(C) 3 ml
(D) 6 ml

Ans. A) 4 ml

10. How many mL of 2.50% (m/v) NaOH solution Would contain 3.50 g of NaOH
(A) 7
(B) 14
(C) 21
(D) 28

Ans. B) 14

11. The component of the solution which is present in a large quantity is known as
(A) Solvent
(B) Solute
(C) Continuous phase
(D) Both A and C

Ans. D) Both A and C

12. Liniments are prepared by taking one part of The requisite mother tincture and four parts of
(A) Glycerin
(B) Olive oil
(C) Yellow’s Beeswax
(D) Distilled water

Ans. B) Olive oil

13. Which of the following dosage form contains Sugar as the main component?
(A) Syrup
(B) Elixir
(C) Aromatic water
(D) Tincture

Ans. A) Syrup

14. The component of the solution which is Present in a small quantity is known as
(A) Solvent
(B) Solute
(C) Dispersed phase
(D) Both b & c

Ans. D) Both b & c

15. Which Type Of solutions are applied over the Skin surface
(A) Otic solution
(B) Oral solution
(C) Ophthalmic solution
(D) Topical Solution

Ans. D) Topical Solution

Semi Solid Dosage Forms MCQ

This section contains the fifteenth most important MCQ on Semi-solid Dosage Forms. A Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ Pdf is attached below which includes another 100 MCQs for your better understanding of this topic. You just need to click on the topic and free download.

1. What is the label condition for eye drops
(A) Discard 24 hours after first opening
(B) Discard 30 days after first opening
(C) Discard 1 year after the first opening
(D) Discard 5 years after first opening

Ans. B) Discard 30 days after first opening

2. Use of formulations made up of numerous Plants referred to as….
(A) Galenicals
(B) Parenteral
(C) Plant Vehicles
(D) Generics

Ans. A) Galenicals

3. Full form of “MDI”
(A) Metered Dose Inhaler
(B) Metered Dose Inhalation
(C) Metered drug ingestion
(D) Metered drug infusion

Ans. A) Metered Dose Inhaler

4. Rx means
(A) You take
(B) You give
(C) You bring
(D) All the above

Ans. A) You take

5. Primo mane meaning
(A) Every morning
(B) Early in the morning
(C) Equal morning
(D) Morning

Ans. B) Early in the morning

6. Meaning of the Latin term ‘sumendus’ is
(A) To be taken
(B) You take
(C) To be used
(D) To be applied

Ans. A) To be taken

7. Capsules in which powders are enclosed are Made up of….
(A) Gelatine
(B) Rice flour
(C) Fructose
(D) Dextrose

Ans. A) Gelatine

8. Supplement to the first edition of IP was Published in …
(A) 1960
(B) 1975
(C) 1965
(D) 1968

Ans. B) 1975

9. Simple syrup is a saturated solution of….
(A) Sucrose
(B) Fructose
(C) Dextrose
(D) None of these

Ans. A) Sucrose

10. Meaning of ‘dolore urgente’ is
(A) When the pain is severe
(B) When the pain is absent
(C) Before meals
(D) None of the above

Ans. A) When the pain is severe

11. Douches are meant for application In….
(A) Buccal cavity
(B) Rectal cavity
(C) Vaginal cavity
(D) Nasal cavity

Ans. C) Vaginal cavity

12. Which type of glass is the choice of material For multidose vials and ampoules?
(A) Neutral glass
(B) Soda lime-treated glass
(C) Amber colour glass
(D) Silicone-treated glass

Ans. A) Neutral glass

13. Meaning of post cibos
(A) Before the meal
(B) After the meal
(C) Between meals
(D) Any time

Ans. B) After the meal

14. Pediatric doses are lesser than normal doses Because
(A) Of their lower body size
(B) Of their lesser body weight
(C) Their immunity system is not well developed
(D) Immature state of their hepatic and renal function

Ans. D) Immature state of their hepatic and renal function

15. Meaning of the word ‘Omni’ is
(A) Every
(B) Occasionally
(C) Suddenly
(D) Never

Ans. A) Every

You May Also Like 👍♥️

Some FAQs Related to Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ Pdf

What is Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ Pdf?

Pharmaceutics 1 is a mandatory subject of B Pharmacy first semester. After reading this pharmaceutics 1 MCQ subjects you will have a very good idea about some important topics and chapters such as Dosage Forms, Powders, Suspension, Emulsions and Semi Solid Dosage Forms.

From Where Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ question can be downloaded?

We have given here fifteen Pharmaceutics 1 mcq questions with answers. Also, we have provided Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ pdf download link of 100 questions and answers.

Why should we study Pharmaceutics 1 subjects?

There are so many reasons to study Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ subjects. Such as
• Pharmaceutics curriculum will educate the candidates about the design and manufacture of medicines.
• The students can develop various analytical skills and knowledge of the modern techniques of medicines.

Conclusion

Here we covered a total of 500+ Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ for free which covers all the chapters and topics. If you complete successfully or solve it carefully you will be able to ascertain your preparation level for the examination.

If you have any doubt or want to challenge Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ-related Answers then please contact us with ‘Click Here. Our experts analyse your thoughtful answer and let you know within 48 hours.

Disclaimer

The Pharmacy Study provides freely available Pdf and an Educational Study Space. Here we provide information and study materials like Book Pdf, Notes Pdf, and MCQ Pdf for our students only for educational purposes.

Above all the MCQ are collected from different Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ books pdf and Internet servers. If any Pharmaceutics questions and answers MCQ or MCQ Pdf are found on this website which is to you or your organization and want to remove please Contact Us with proper proof.

I assure you that it will be withdrawn in those pharmaceutics 1 mcq in 48 hours.

Pharmaceutics 1 MCQ with Answers, How the article was helpful? Please rate this and share your valuable concern.

Rating: 4.5 out of 5.
(Visited 106 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Comment